Privacy Policy

Your privacy

The Central Health Group is committed to protect your privacy and will at all times observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) in the collection, use and maintenance of your personally identifiable information (“personal data”).

Collection and use of your personal data

Any personal data collected from you on this Website will only be used for the specific purpose(s) mentioned at the time of collection or for purpose(s) directly related to those specific purpose(s) and/or in the relevant personal information collection statement.
However, if specific information is requested but not supplied by you, we may be unable to provide the requested service(s).

Use of cookies

We may use “cookies” on this Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by a web server that can later be retrieved by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies may be used to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save your time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these websites. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation/programming only.

When you sign in to our services on this Website, an identification number in cookie will be saved on your computer. This cookie allows you to move from page to page on this Website without having to sign in again on each page. When you sign out, this cookie will be deleted from your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may refuse to accept cookies by modifying your browser setting on your computer system. If you choose to decline cookies, you will be unable to sign in to our servers to use the services of our Clubs or unable to use other interactive features of this Website.

Retention of your personal data

Your personal data will only be retained for so long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which they were collected. After that time, your personal data will be erased.

Disclosure of your personal data

We will keep confidential your personal data and will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent, except as is required by law. However, your personal data may be disclosed to any third parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) of which the data were collected.

Links to other Websites

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. Other websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of the respective website.

Security

We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data will not be subject to unauthorized access. In particular, access to your personal data will only be restricted to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality.

Encryption technology may also be employed for the transmission of personal data collected on this Website.

Contact us

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us.

Requests for access to or correction of your personal data or for information in relation to our privacy policy and practices should be respectively addressed to:

Central Health Medical Practice
3rd Floor, Baskerville House 

13 Duddell Street.  Central

Hong Kong

In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.
You may also correct or update certain personal data by updating your profile on the relevant page(s) of this Website where we have specified same.

IMPORTANT: By visiting our website, you agree to the terms set out above.

Note: This Privacy Policy may be amended by us from time to time and we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page.